K-BeautyIntel
Honest ingredient research and real prices for Korean skincare.

Home / Cleansers / Banila Co Clean It Zero Original Cleansing Balm Mini

Market signalHwahae Beauty Awards 2026 (H1 Efficacy: Cleansing Balms (Pores)) - #1Research-based

Banila Co Clean It Zero Original Cleansing Balm Mini

By Nur → Last verified 10/6/2026

$12.24$0.24/mL50 mL

Price checked 10/6/2026

YesStyle US price checked 2026-10-06 (flash sale; list $13.60). Sold as the 50 mL Mini jar of the Original balm. Ingredient list source: https://www.yesstyle.com/en/banila-co-clean-it-zero-original-cleansing-balm-mini-50ml/info.html/pid.1104808806.

Affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

What we found

Based on how this product compares to others in the cleansers category, cross-referenced against retailer listings and market data.

Strengths

  • + Highly rated by shoppers at partner stores

Worth knowing

  • - Fragrance is listed in the ingredient list

Key ingredients

These are the ingredients Banila Co highlights for this product, cross-checked against general dermatological and cosmetic-chemistry sources, not a full INCI list.

Fragrance: Fragrance is listed in the ingredient list.

IngredientWhat it isWhat it does for skin
Lithospermum erythrorhizon root extractAn extract from the root of purple gromwell (Lithospermum erythrorhizon), a plant long used in East Asian traditional preparations. The root is naturally reddish-purple.Used in skincare as a skin-conditioning and soothing botanical. In a cleansing balm it is a minor supporting ingredient, not an active.Note: Plant extracts can occasionally irritate sensitive skin; patch test if you are reactive.
Malpighia emarginata (acerola) fruit extractAn extract of acerola (Barbados cherry) fruit, a natural source of vitamin C and plant polyphenols.Used as an antioxidant and skin-conditioning ingredient. At the low levels typical of a rinse-off balm it is a supporting ingredient, not an active vitamin C.Note: Generally well tolerated; patch test if your skin is very reactive.
Aspalathus linearis leaf extractAn extract of rooibos (red bush) leaf from South Africa, rich in plant polyphenols.Used as an antioxidant and skin-conditioning ingredient in skincare. In a rinse-off balm it is a supporting ingredient.Note: Generally well tolerated; patch test if your skin is very reactive.
GlycerinA humectant naturally present in skin, one of the most well-established moisturizing ingredients.Draws water into the skin's outer layer, helping maintain hydration and support the barrier.

What the brand says

Banila Co's own marketing claims, not our own findings.

  • Cleansing balm that melts makeup and sunscreen
  • Single 50 mL Mini jar of the Original formula

Research-Based

Our assessment comes from pricing, ingredients, and published information, not personal use, the same standard we apply across the site. This product hasn't been hands-on tested yet. See our Methodology for what that distinction means.

Price history

Current price is the lowest we've recorded so far.

Cheaper alternatives in cleansers

More cleansers you may like

Frequently asked

How much does Banila Co Clean It Zero Original Cleansing Balm Mini cost per mL?

$0.24 per mL (currently $12.24 for 50 mL).

Has Banila Co Clean It Zero Original Cleansing Balm Mini been hands-on tested?

Not yet. Our assessment for this product comes from pricing, ingredients, and published information, not personal use, the same standard we apply across the site. See our Methodology for what that distinction means.

Has Banila Co Clean It Zero Original Cleansing Balm Mini won any awards?

Yes -- #1 in Hwahae Beauty Awards 2026.

What are the key ingredients in Banila Co Clean It Zero Original Cleansing Balm Mini?

The ingredients Banila Co highlights for this product include Lithospermum erythrorhizon root extract, Malpighia emarginata (acerola) fruit extract, Aspalathus linearis leaf extract, Glycerin.

Sources

Pricing and availability for this product were verified against the following retailer listings.